Benefits of Body Butter
alt="wholesale soap picture" width="300" height="200">
Shea body butter is an all natural skin care ingredient used to hydrate the skin without clogging pores. It is a derivative of African Shea, which comes from the Karite Nut Tree found only in Africa. The tree grows fruits, each of which contains a nut. Shea is extracted from the nut and its result is a yellowish cream which moisturizes and heals the skin. The fatty acids found in the Shea extract make it an exceptional ingredient for skincare products. Shea body butter is found in moisturizers, soaps and lotions because it is rich in vitamins A, F & E. Vitamins A & E keep the skin hydrated and healthy while vitamin F works as a rejuvenator, restoring damaged skin. Shea butter contains a cinnamic acid which protects the skin from harmful UV rays in order to prevent damage such as wrinkles or burns. Shea body butter has also been recognized for decreasing the visibility of stretch marks and is found in many anti-aging creams due to its ability to deeply hydrate the skin while still allowing the pores to breathe.